Share |

2020 CCME Annual Symposium Agenda

>> > DRAFT: Last Updated February 18, 2020

Sunday, March 8, 2020

 
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm Registration Open
   
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm CCME Information Desk and Mobile App Assistance
   

Monday, March 9, 2020

 
7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Open
   
7:00 am - 6:00 pm CCME Information Desk and Mobile App Assistance
   
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Services Meeting - CLOSED Meetings
   
8:00 am - 9:00 am A Brief History of the Military Voluntary Education Program
Jeff Cropsey
   
9:00 am - 11:00 am ACME 101/201 - Best Practices and ACME Challenges
   
9:00 am - 11:00 am CCME 101: Newcomers' Orientation Workshop
   
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Exhibit Hall Setup
   
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Pre-Conference Sessions 2 (first session) OPEN
   
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch On Your Own
   
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Teach-Now Veterans Initiative
Transitioning military to teaching tomorrow's
   
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Pre-Conference Student Veterans of America - Invited
   
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm CCME Business Meeting - Open to all Members
By-Law Voting Results
CCME Board Election - Vice President Elect and Secretary Elect
Strategic Plan - 2020-2025
   
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Social Hour (Appetizers Provided)
   
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm CCME President's Reception: Exhibit Hall Grand Opening (Appetizers Provided)
   

Tuesday, March 10, 2020

 
7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Open
   
7:00 am - 6:00 pm CCME Information Desk and Mobile App Assistance
   
7:00 am - 4:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open
   
7:00 am - 7:45 am Continental Breakfast (Provided by CCME)
Exhibit Hall
   
7:00 am - 9:00 am Speaker Ready Room Open
   
8:00 am - 9:00 am Opening Ceremony and Welcome

8:00 am - 8:05 am   Presentation of Colors - The First Troop Philadelphia City Cavalry

8:05 am - 8:15 am   PGNAS Welcome

8:15 am - 8:45 am   Adjutant General of Pennsylvania National Guard Anthony J Carrelli

8:45 am - 9:00 am   Philly Visitor Bureau

   
9:00 am - 10:00 am Opening Keynote Speaker
Kaleth O. Wright
Chief Master Sergeant of the United States Air Force
   
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break
   
10:30 am - 11:00 am Focusing on Readiness and Outcomes in Force Education and Training
Mr. Fred Drummond
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Education and Training:
   
11:00 am - 11:30 pm Department of Defense (DoD) Voluntary Education Updates
Dawn Bilodeau Director Voluntary Education
OASD Readiness (Force Education and Training)
   
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Scholarships' and Awards' Luncheon (Lunch Provided)
   
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Veterans Administration (VA) Updates – (invited)
   
1:45 pm - 3:00 pm Service Chiefs' Updates
   
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm CCME Business Meeting Update, Pre-Conference Overview, ACME Updates and Concurrent Session Preview
   
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Break
Exhibit Hall
   
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Keynote Speaker
Daniel A. Dailey
SMA(retired), Vice President, NCO and Soldier Programs, Association of the United States Army
   
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm VIP/ACME Presidents' Reception (By Invitation Only)
   

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

 
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Open
   
7:00 am - 5:00 pm CCME Information Desk and Mobile App Assistance
   
7:00 am - 4:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open
   
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Speaker Ready Room Open
   
7:00 am - 7:45 am Continental Breakfast (Provided by CCME)
   
8:00 am - 9:00 am Concurrent Session #1
   
9:15 am - 10:15 am Concurrent Session #2
   
10:15 am - 10:45 am Break (Snacks/Coffee Provided)
Exhibit Area
   
10:45 am - 11:45 am Concurrent Session #3
   
11:45 am - 1:00 pm Lunch - On Your Own
   
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Concurrent Session #4
   
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Concurrent Session #5
   
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Break (Snacks/Coffee Provided)
   
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Concurrent Session #6
   
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm Exhibit Breakdown
   
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Networking Reception and Hall of Fame Induction (Appetizers Provided)
   

Thursday, March 12, 2020

 
7:00 am - 12:00 pm Registration - Final
   
7:00 am - 12:00 pm CCME Information Desk and Mobile App Assistance
   
7:00 am - 12:00 pm Speaker Ready Room Open
   
7:00 am - 7:45 am Continental Breakfast (Provided by CCME)
General Foyer
   
8:00 am - 9:00 am Keynote Speaker
TBD
   
9:00 am - 10:00 am TBD
   
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break (Snacks/Coffee Provided)
   
10:30 am - 11:30 am Department of Labor Panel
James Foti - Regional Director at US Department of Labor
Nicole Neri - Regional Veterans' Employment Coordinator at Veterans Employment and Training Services
Rose Holandez - Lead Women's Bureau Project Manager Senior Program Analyst
Lul Tesfai - Senior Policy Analyst New America Foundation
   
11:30 am - 12:45 pm Lunch - On Your Own
   
12:45 pm - 1:45 pm President’s Panel
UMGC – President Javier Miyares
Thomas Edison – President Dr. Merodie Hancock
Trident University – President Travis Allen
Webster University – President Julian Schuster
   
1:45 pm - 2:15 pm DoD Credentialing Programs Update
(Credentialing: COOL, USMAP, SkillBridge)
Boris Kun
Director Workforce, Credentialing & SkillBridge Programs
OASD(Readiness)/ODASD(Force Education & Training)
   
2:15 pm - 2:45 pm TBD
   
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Closing Remarks/Adjournment
Janice Neal, Outgoing CCME President
   
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm NAIMES' Meeting (By Invitation Only)
   

Friday, March 13, 2020

8:00 am - 10:00 am 2021 CCME Board Meeting (By Invitation Only)