ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM

Gradient background 2.jpg

2022 Breaking Barriers - Enhancing Value by Improving Outcomes that Shape Student Success

Gradient background 2.jpg

Symposium Speakers

Gradient background 2.jpg

Symposium Agenda 

Sunday, February 6, 2022

 

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm          Registration Open

                                       Registration 1

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm          Speaker Ready Room Open

                                       Conference Room 18

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm          CCME Information Desk and Mobile App Assistance

                                       Registration 2

 

 

DAY 1 - Monday, February 7, 2022

7:00 am - 6:00 pm          Registration Open

                                       Registration 1 

7:00 am - 6:00 pm          CCME Information Desk and Mobile App Assistance 

                                       Registration 2

7:00 am - 6:00 pm         Speaker Ready Room Open 

                                      Conference Room 18

8:00 am - 9:00 am          History of CCME

                                       Jim Yeonopulus, CCME Board Member

                                       Conference Room 1-2

 

8:00 am - 4:30 pm          Exhibit Hall Set-up

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon I

8:00 am - 5:00 pm          Services Meeting - Air Force (closed meeting)

                                       Conference Room 20-21

 

8:00 am - 5:00 pm          Services Meeting - Coast Guard (closed meeting)

                                       Conference Room 11

9:00 am - 11:00 am        ACME 101 / 201 - ACME Updates, Best Practices, and Challenges 

                                       Nicole Winget and Janice Neal, CCME Board Members

                                       Conference Room 1-2

9:00 am - 11:00 am        CCME 101: Newcomers' Orientation Workshop

                                       Chris Decker, Nicole Winget, Ashley Marquez, Karen Diaz, CCME Board Members

                                       Conference Room 16-17 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm      NAIMES Roundtable Discussion: Defining "Quality" Post-secondary Education

                                       Conference Room 16-17

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm        Lunch On Your Own 

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm          Compliance Perspective from the Institutions - Key Learnings

                                        American Intercontinental University System

                                        National University 

                                        Thomas Edison State University 

                                        Conference Room 1-2

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm          Working Together to Bridge the Gaps - Workforce Training & Education Alliance (WTEA)

                                       Vernon Taylor

                                       Conference Room 16-17

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm          CCME Business Meeting (open to all CCME Members) 

                                        Board Election Process Update

                                        Strategic Plan 2020-2025 - How are we doing?

                                        Conference Room 1-2

4:30 pm- 5:30 pm           CCME Board Meeting (closed meeting)

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm          CCME Board Welcome and Introductions / San Antonio - Scavenger Hunt 

                                       Grand Ballroom Foyer

6:00 pm - 8:30 pm          CCME President's Reception: Exhibit Hall Grand Opening (appetizers provided) 

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon I

 

DAY 2 - Tuesday, February 8, 2022

7:00 am - 6:00 pm          Registration Open 

                                       Registration 1

7:00 am - 6:00 pm          CCME Information Desk and Mobile App Assistance

                                       Registration 2

7:00 am - 4:00 pm          Exhibit Hall Open 

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon I

7:00 am - 7:45 am          Warm Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon I 

 

7:30 am - 7:45 am          CCME Board Meeting (closed meeting)

7:00 am - 6:00 pm         Speaker Ready Room Open 

                                      Conference Room 18

8:00 am - 8:05 am         Opening Ceremony - Esmeralda Silva / Singing of National Anthem / Presentation of Colors

                                       National Anthem - Christopher Deckard, CCME Board Member

                                       Presentation of Colors - Veterans Memorial High School JROTC Patriot Battalion

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon E

8:05 am - 8:35 am          Welcome to Texas - Texas Military 

                                       Major General Charles K. Aris 

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon E       

8:35 am - 9:00 am          Commissioner of Higher Education - Texas 

                                       Dr. Harrison Keller 

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon E

9:00 am - 10:00 am        Opening Keynote Speaker

                                       SEAC Ramón "CZ" Colón-López, Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon E

10:00 am - 10:30 am      Break - Exhibit Hall (snacks / coffee provided) 

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon I

10:30 am - 11:30 am       Department of Labor’s Veterans’ Employment and Training Service 

                                        James Rodriguez, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy 

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

 

11:30 am - 1:00 pm         Scholarships' and Awards' Luncheon(lunch provided) 

                                        Desiree Butts / Jim Yeonopolus, CCME Board Members

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm           DoD VolED Updates 

                                        Dr. Jonathan Woods, Director of Voluntary Education

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

 

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm          Veterans Administration (VA) Updates (virtual)

                                        Mary L. Glenn, SES, Deputy Executive Director 

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm          Break - Exhibit Hall (snacks / coffee provided) 

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon I

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm          National Association of State Approving Agencies 

                                       Dr. Joseph Wescott, Risk-Based Survey Pilot Updates 

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon E

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm          Closing Keynote Speaker 

                                       Command Sergeant Major Patrick Alston, U.S. Army, Ret.

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon E 

 

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm          Sponsored Event

                                       Dr. Adam Saenz: Proof that nontraditional routes through college are valid and meaningful! -

                                       Central Michigan University        

                                       Conference Room 1-2

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm          CCME Board Reception(closed) 

DAY 3 - Wednesday, February 9, 2022

7:00 am - 5:00 pm          Registration Open

                                       Registration 1

7:00 am - 5:00 pm          CCME Information Desk and Mobile App Assistance 

                                       Registration 2

7:00 am - 4:00 pm          Exhibit Hall Open 

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon I

7:00 am - 5:00 pm          Speaker Ready Room Open

                                       Conference Room 18 

7:00 am - 7:45 am          Warm Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon I 

 

7:30 am - 7:45 am          CCME Board Meeting (closed meeting)

8:00 am - 9:00 am          Concurrent Session #1 

                                       Conference Rooms - See Concurrent Session Schedule (coming soon)

9:15 am - 10:15 am        Concurrent Session #2 

                                       Conference Rooms - See Concurrent Session Schedule (coming soon)

10:15 am - 10:45 am       Break - Exhibit Hall (snacks / coffee provided)

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon I  

10:45 am - 11:45 am       Concurrent Session #3

                                        Conference Rooms - See Concurrent Session Schedule (coming soon)

11:45 am - 1:00 pm         Lunch - On Your Own 

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm          Concurrent Session #4

                                       Conference Rooms - See Concurrent Session Schedule (coming soon)

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm          Concurrent Session #5 

                                             Conference Rooms - See Concurrent Session Schedule (coming soon)

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm          Break (snacks / coffee provided) 

                                       Grand Ballroom Foyer

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm          Concurrent Session #6 

                                       Conference Rooms - See Concurrent Session Schedule (coming soon)

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm          Exhibit Hall Breakdown

                                       Grand Ballroom Salon I  

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm          BOOTS ON THE RIVER - CCME Networking Reception (appetizers provided) 

                                       Music by Jefferson Clay / Best Cowboy Boot Competition - Gals and Pals

                                       Marriott Riverwalk Oak Terrace (889 E Market St. - Across from Marriott Rivercenter) *location dependent upon weather*

                                             

DAY 4 - Thursday, February 10, 2022

7:00 am - 12:00 pm         Registration - Final 

                                        Registration 1

7:00 am - 12:00 pm         CCME Information Desk and Mobile App Assistance 

                                        Registration 2

7:00 am - 7:45 am           Warm Continental Breakfast

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon I

7:00 am - 12:00 pm         Speaker Ready Room Open 

                                        Conference Room 18

 

7:30 am - 7:45 am          CCME Board Meeting (closed meeting)

8:00 am - 9:00 am           Department of Defense (virtual)

                                        Ms. Caroline Baxter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Education and Training

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

9:00 am - 10:00 am         Keynote Speaker 

                                        SSG Shilo Harris, U.S. Army Ret. and Motivational Speaker

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

10:00 am - 10:30 am       Break (snacks / coffee provided) 

                                        Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 am - 11:30 am       Service Chiefs Updates 

                                        Air Force - Ms. Hildegard Buan 

                                        Army - Dr. Pamela Raymer 

                                        Coast Guard - Mr. Stephen Keck 

                                        Marine Corps - Mr. Bart MacMillan

                                        Navy - Mr. James Johnson                

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

11:30 am - 11:35 am       Announce Scavenger Hunt / Bingo Winners 

11:35 am - 1:00 pm         Lunch - On Your Own 

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm           Student Panel

                                        Central Texas College - Ms. Rachel Myles

                                        National University - Mr. Ryan Zieno, U.S. Navy Veteran

                                        Thomas Edison State University - MSgt Isaiah Estrada, U.S. Air Force Reserve

                                        Trident University International - Mr. Jalen Button, U.S. Navy Dependent

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

        2:00 pm - 3:00 pm            President / Executive Leader Panel

                                        Central Texas College - Mr. Jim Yeonopolus

                                        Microsoft - Mr. Merrick Van Dongen

                                        Thomas Edison State University - Dr. Merodie Hancock

                                        Trident University International - Mr. Travis Allen

                                        Workforce Training & Education Alliance (WTEA) - Mr. Vernon Hood Taylor

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

 

3:00 pm  - 3:30 pm          CCME President's Awards

                                        Esmeralda Silva, CCME President 

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm           Closing Remarks / Adjournment

                                        Esmeralda Silva, CCME President

                                        Grand Ballroom Salon E

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm           NAIMES' Meeting (closed meeting) 

                                        Conference Room 20-21